Order now

Blog

Data Protection Policy – Sapodilla Ltd t/a Saba to Go

Data Protection Policy

Sapodilla Ltd t/a Saba to Go appreciates the trust you place in us when you share your personal data with us. We take the security and protection of that data seriously and this policy sets out how we collect, store and process that data. By visiting and interacting with our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices outlined in this policy.

All personal information provided to or collected on our website http://www.sabatogo.com is controlled by Sapodilla Ltd t/a Saba to Go (the Data Controller). Where that information is shared with any third parties they will be the Data Processor and will be required to process that data strictly in accordance with this policy and our written instruction in our capacity as the Data Controller.

 

Information collected:

Information You Give Us: we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. For example when you fill out our registration form, complete the contact us form or complete an order on our website.

Automatic Information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we use cookies and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our website such as information about your operating system, device type and your IP address.

SMS & E-mail Communications: When you receive emails and SMS messages from us we receive some information back relating to whether you opened the message, email links you clicked on and whether you purchased anything or opted out of the communication.

 

Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

When you visit our website site we issue first party and third-party cookies. For details of the cookies, we issue and why please review our Cookie Policy.

 

Information shared with third-parties:

In order to perform certain functions, we engage with other organisations (Third-Parties) to perform specific tasks on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, processing credit card payments and providing our customer services infrastructure such as our live chat and helpdesk software. Third Party organisations have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. Their access to that data is contractually bound and they cannot use it for other purposes. In each case where we share your data, we remain the Data Controller and the third-party organisation as a Data Processor must abide by the practices outlined in this policy and can only use the data as instructed by Sapodilla Ltd t/a Saba to Go.

 

Data Security:

Sapodilla Ltd t/a Saba to Go is registered in Ireland and all personal data collected and processed is done so in accordance with Irish and European law and specifically the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

We store and process your data on servers within the European Economic Area (EEA) and whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the EEA in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable Irish and European laws on data protection.

 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

Accessing your Data

You can access and update your personal information by logging on to your account. You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Saba, 26-28 Clarendon Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

Sensitive data

No sensitive personal data is collected or processed on our website.

Feeling hungry now? Place your order at: Rathmines, Windy Arbour, Deansgrange, Baggot St.or Clarendon St.

Order now

Proud partners of
Rathmines: +353 14060200
Windy Arbour: +353 14408600
Deansgrange: +353 14408400
Clarendon St: +353 16792000
Baggot St: +353 15631999
×

    Your suggestions, feedback and questions are really important to us so, please take five to share your thoughts using our form below!

    We are currently open Wednesdays to Sundays from 4pm until 10pm.

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)

    Your Message